Keep up to date with events at
St Paulinus

Important Dates to Remember

Throughout the course of this term, we have many activities for you to look forward to.

It is important that if your child is involved in any of these events, they are prepared, have all necessary information and resources to fully appreciate the event.

September

Tuesday September 3rd

School
Re-Opens
First day
of
new term

Friday September 6th

Parents Invite
Open Morning
EYU
NewStarters
9.30 – 11.00

Tuesday September 10th

Parents Invite  Welcome evening
Years 2 and 3 Meet the Teacher
15.30 – 16.30

Wednesday September 11th

Parents Invite  Welcome evening
Years 4 and 6 Meet the Teacher
15.30 – 16.30

Thursday September 12th

Parents Invite  Welcome evening
Years 1 and 5 Meet the Teacher
15.30 – 16.30

Friday September 20th

Parents Invite 
Key Stage 2
Celebration
Assembly
14.40 – 15.00

Friday September 27th

Parents Invite 
EYU and Key Stage 1
Celebration
Assembly
14.40 – 15.00

October

Friday October 4th

St Paulinus School
Key Stage 1 and Key Stage 2
Fun Run 

Friday October 11th

Parents Invite  Key Stage 2 Celebration Assembly 14.40 – 15.00

Friday October 18th

Harvest
Festival
Celebration Day

Friday October 25th

Key Stage 1 
Halloween Disco
Parochial Hall 6-8 PM

November

Tuesday November 5th

Parents Invite  
NSPCC Online Safety Workshop
9.00am

Tuesday November 5th

Key Stage one
NSPCC Online Safety Workshop
10.00am

Tuesday November 5th

Key Stage two
NSPCC Online Safety Workshop
10.45am

Friday November 15th

Parents Invite  Key Stage 2 Celebration Assembly 14.40 – 15.00

Friday November 22nd

Fun and Buns
EYU and KS1 9.00 am
KS2 1.30 pm

Wednesday November 27th

Flu
Nasal Spray
EYU, Years 1 – 6
09.00 – 11.00

December

Monday December 2nd

EY1
Advent  Liturgies
and Prayers
(Outdoor Classroom) 9.00

Monday December 2nd

Year 3
Advent  Assembly
(Hall)
14.30 – 15.00

Tuesday December 3rd

Year 4
Advent  Assembly
(Hall)
14.30 – 15.00

Tuesday December 3rd

Year 1A
Advent Liturgies
and Prayers (Outdoor Classroom)
14.50

Wednesday December 4th

Year 5
Advent Liturgies
and Prayers
(Hall)
14.30 – 15.00

Wednesday December 4th

Pantomime
Robin Hood
EYU and KS1 0.900 – 10.00
KS 2 10.45 – 11.45

Thursday December 5th

EY2
Advent Liturgies and Prayers
(Outdoor Classroom)
09.00

Thursday December 5th

Year 6H
Advent Liturgies and Prayers
(Outdoor Classroom)
14.50

Friday 6th December

Year 1R Advent
Liturgies
and Prayers (Outdoor Classroom)
14.50

Friday 6th December

Years 4
and 6
Carols
(Playground)
14.50

Friday 6th December

Parent Invite EYU  Key Stage 1 Celebration Assembly 14.40 – 15.00

Monday December 9th

Choir
Concert
Years
1 – 6
(Hall) 14.15

Tuesday December 10th

Year 2W
Advent Liturgies 
and Prayers 
(Outdoor Classroom)
0.900

Tuesday December 10th

Year 2G and 6C
Advent Liturgies
and Prayers
(Outdoor Classroom)
14.50

Tuesday December 10th

Parent
Invite
Parents
Evening
15.30 – 17.30

Wednesday December 11th

Choir
singing carols
at
Woodland Court
10.00 – 12.00

Wednesday December 11th

Parent Invite
Year 2
Christmas Nativity
9.30

Wednesday December 11th

Parent Invite
Year 3
Christmas Nativity
14.15

Friday December 13th

Parent Invite
Year 1
Christmas Nativity
9.30

Friday December 13th

Parent Invite
Year 4
Christmas Nativity
14.15

Monday December 16th

Parent Invite
Year 5
Christmas Nativity
14.15

Tuesday December 17th

Parent Invite
EYU
Christmas Nativity
9.30

Tuesday December 17th

Parent Invite
Year 6 Christmas Nativity
14.00

Wednesday December 18th

Attendance Certificates
EYU and Key Stage 1 10.15
Key Stage 2 09.00

Wednesday December 18th

Parents, Grandparents
and Parishioners
Mince Pies
and
Christmas Carols
13.15

Thursday December 19th

Key
Stage 2
Christmas
Chocolate
raffle
10.15 – 11.00

Thursday December 19th

Key
Stage 1
Christmas
Chocolate
raffle
9.15 – 10.00

Thursday December 19th

School Breaks Up
Christmas Holidays
children can be collected from 13.30

January

Monday January 6th

School
Re-Opens
First Day
New Half Term

Friday January 17th

Parent Invite
Key Stage 2
Celebration Assembly 14.40 – 15.00

Friday January 24th

Parent Invite 
EYU and Key Stage 1
Celebration Assembly 14.40 – 15.00

February

Thursday February 13th

Last day of Term
School
Breaks Up
Spring Half Term

Monday February 24th

School 
Re-Opens
First Day of
New Half Term

Friday February 28th

Parent Invite
Key Stage 2
Celebration Assembly 14.40 – 15.00

March

Friday March 13th

Parent Invite
EYU and Key Stage 1
Celebration Assembly 14.40 – 15.00

Friday March 20th

Parent Invite
Key Stage 2
Celebration Assembly 14.40 – 15.00

Friday March 27th

Parent Invite
EYU and Key Stage 1
Celebration Assembly 14.40 – 15.00

Monday March 30th

Holy Week 
Assembly 
EYU and Key Stage 1 14.00

April

Friday April 3rd

Holy Week
Station of the Cross 
Year 5 – EYU – Year 3 – Year 6
9.30 

Friday April 3rd

Holy Week
Station of the Cross 
Year 5 – Year 1 – Year 2 – Year 4 10.30 

Friday April 3rd

Last Day of Term 
School Breaks Up 
for Easter

Monday April 20th

School 
Re-Opens for 
New half term

May

Friday May 1st

Mary Day
Whole School
Celebration

Friday May 8th

Bank
Holiday
School Closed

Friday June 15th

Parent Invite
EYU and Key Stage 1
Celebration Assembly 14.40 – 15.00

Friday May 22nd

Pentecost
Whole School
Celebration 

Friday May 22nd

Last Day of Term
School Breaks Up 
Spring Bank Holiday

June

Tuesday June 1st

School 
Re-Opens
First Day
New Term 

Friday June 8th

Parent Invite
Key Stage 2
Celebration
Assembly
14.40 – 15.00

Tuesday June 16th

Parent Invite
Year 3
Class Showcase
Celebration
14.15

Wednesday June 17th

Parent Invite
Year 1
Class Showcase
Celebration  14.15

Thursday June 18th

Parent Invite
Year 2
Class Showcase
Celebration  14.15

Friday June 19th

Parent Invite
Class Showcase
Celebration
EYU
14.15 

Wednesday June 24th

Parent Invite
Year 4
Class Showcase
Celebration  14.15

Thursday June 25th

Parent Invite
Year 5
Class Showcase
Celebration  14.15

July

Friday July 17th

Last Day Of Term
School Closed
NB No return School Buses as SFJ finish early